Learn, Lead, Succeed!


Contact Us

 

 

Idaho Division of Professional-Technical Education

Len B. Jordan Building, Room 324
650 West State Street
P.O. Box 83720, Boise, Idaho  83720-0095

208.334-3216

fax 208.334-2365

Staff direct line prefix is:
(208) 429-XXXX

To email an employee directly, please see the directory below.

 

Administration

Adult Basic Education (ABE)

Accounting

Dwight Johnson, Administrator
Vera McCrink, Associate Administrator
Tammy Ackerland, Executive Assistant - X5502
Becky Davis, Administrative Assistant II - X5517

 

Amelia Valasek, Coordinator - X5541
Valerie Patten, Office Specialist II - X5518

 

Dan Hammel, Financial Specialist, Senior - X5514
Kathy Woffington, Management Assistant- X5513
Elvira Lara, Financial Technician - X5516

Agriculture and Natural Resources Ed.

 

Business Management and Marketing Ed.

 

Career Guidance and Transition

Glenn Orthel, Program Manager - X5510
Sally Hurtuk, Office Specialist II - X5552

 

Vacant, Program Manager - X5506
Tracie Kinghorn, Office Specialist II - X5521

 

Adrian San Miguel, Coordinator - X5542
[vacant], Office Specialist II - X5517

Centers for New Directions (CND)

Certified Public Manager® Program

Engineering and Technology Ed.

Adrian San Miguel, Coordinator - X5542
[vacant] , Office Specialist II - X5517

 

Connie Pratt, CPM® - X5519

 

Janel Kerr, Program Manager - X5524
Sally Hurtuk, Office Specialist II - X5552

Family and Consumer Sciences (FCS)

Fire Services Training (FST)

GED

Theresa Golis, Program Manager - X5511
Shelly Newby, Office Specialist II - X5529

 

Fire Service Technology
Eastern Idaho Technical College

 

Amelia Valasek, Administrator X5541
Shannon Spencer
, Office Specialist II - X5547

Health Professions

 

Individualized Occupational Training (IOT)

 

Information Technology (IT)

Joanne Clovis, Program Manager - X5507
Shelly Newby, Office Specialist II - X5529

 

Joanne Clovis, Program Manager - X5507
Shelly Newby, Office Specialist II - X5529

 

Michael Page, Coordinator - X5555

Information and Performance Mgmt.

 

Information Systems Technology Ed.

 

Leadership Institute

Heather Luchte, Director - X5512
Sara Cole, Office Specialist II X5549

 

Janel Kerr, Program Manager - X5524
Sally Hurtuk, Office Specialist II - X5552

 

Theresa Golis, Program Manager - X5511
Shelly Newby, Office Specialist II  - X5529

Planning and Policy

 

Postsecondary Programs

 

Professional Development

Amy Lorenzo, Coordinator - X5535

 

Susan Johnson, Coordinator - X5543
Donna Simpson, Administrative Assistant I - X5527

 

Kristi Enger, Secondary Coordinator - X5528
[vacant] , Office Specialist II - X5517

PTE Credentials

 

Fiscal

 

Program Standards

Kristi Enger, Secondary Coordinator - X5528
[vacant] , Office Specialist II - X5517

 

Josie Chancey, Chief Fiscal Officer

 

Susan Johnson, Director, Program Standards - X5543
Donna Simpson, Administrative Assistant I - X5527

Secondary Programs

 

Skilled and Technical Sciences Ed.

 

Statewide Wellness

Kristi Enger, Coordinator - X5528
Donna Simpson, Administrative Assistant I - X5527

 

Vacant, Program Manager - X5523
Tracie Kinghorn, Office Specialist II - X5521

 

Jody Zauha, Health Matters Program Manager - X5509

PTE Advanced Opportunities

Website Staff

Adrian San Miguel, Coordinator - X5542
[vacant] , Office Specialist II - X5517

 

Michael Page, Coordinator - X5555
Heather Luchte, Director - X5512
Tammy Ackerland, Executive Assistant - X5502

 

 

         

 

Outlook Link Outlook Link | VPN Access