Learn, Lead, Succeed!


Contact Us

 

 

Idaho Division of Professional-Technical Education

Len B. Jordan Building, Room 324
650 West State Street
P.O. Box 83720, Boise, Idaho  83720-0095

 

 

 

To call or email an employee directly, please see the directory below.

 

Administration

Adult Basic Education (ABE)

Accounting

Dwight Johnson, Administrator, 334-3216
Vera McCrink, Associate Administrator, 334-3216
Tammy Ackerland, Executive Assistant, 429-5502
Becky Davis, Administrative Assistant II, 429-5517

 

Amelia Valasek, Coordinator, 429-5541
Valerie Patten, Office Specialist II, 429-5518

 

Dan Hammel, Financial Specialist, 334-3216
Kathy Woffington, Management Assistant,
334-3216
Elvira Lara, Financial Technician, 334-3216

Agriculture and Natural Resources Ed.

 

Business Management and Marketing Ed.

 

Career Guidance and Transition

Glenn Orthel, Program Manager, 429-5510
Sally Hurtuk, Office Specialist II, 429-5552

 

Shauna Williams, Program Manager, 429-5506
Tracie Kinghorn, Office Specialist II, 429-5521

 

Adrian San Miguel, Coordinator, 429-5542
[vacant], Office Specialist II, 334-3216

Centers for New Directions (CND)

Certified Public Manager® Program

Engineering and Technology Ed.

Adrian San Miguel, Coordinator, 429-5542
Shelly Newby, Office Specialist II, 429-5529

 

Amanda Howes, CPM®, 429-5519

 

Janel Kerr, Program Manager, 429-5524
Sally Hurtuk, Office Specialist II, 429-5552

Family and Consumer Sciences (FCS)

Fire Services Training (FST)

GED

Theresa Golis, Program Manager, 429-5511
Vacant, Office Specialist II, 334-3216

 

Fire Service Technology
Eastern Idaho Technical College

 

Amelia Valasek, Administrator, 429-5542
Shannon Spencer
, Office Specialist II, 429-5547

To schedule your GED test, please visit www.GED.com

To order a copy of your Idaho GED transcript, please visit www.DiplomaSender.com. For more information about the GED program in Idaho, please visit our GED page.

Health Professions

 

Individualized Occupational Training (IOT)

 

Information Technology (IT)

Joanne Clovis, Program Manager, 429-5507
Vacant, Office Specialist II, 334-3216

 

Joanne Clovis, Program Manager, 429-5507
Vacant, Office Specialist II, 334-3216

 

Michael Page, Coordinator, 334-3216

Information and Performance Mgmt.

 

Information Systems Technology Ed.

 

Leadership Institute

Heather Luchte, Director, 429-5512
Sara Cole, Office Specialist II, 429-5549

 

Janel Kerr, Program Manager, 429-5524
Sally Hurtuk, Office Specialist II, 429-5552

 

Theresa Golis, Program Manager, 429-5511
Vacant, Office Specialist II, 334-3216

Planning and Policy

 

Postsecondary Programs

 

Professional Development

Amy Lorenzo, Coordinator, 429-5535

 

Susan Johnson, Coordinator, 429-5543
Donna Simpson, Administrative Assistant I, 429-5527

 

Kristi Enger, Secondary Coordinator, 429-5528
Shelly Newby, Office Specialist II, 429-5529

PTE Credentials

 

Fiscal

 

Program Standards

Kristi Enger, Secondary Coordinator, 429-5528
Shelly Newby, Office Specialist II, 429-5529

 

Vacant, Chief Fiscal Officer

 

Susan Johnson, Director, Program Standards,
429-5543
Donna Simpson, Administrative Assistant I,
429-5527

Secondary Programs

 

Skilled and Technical Sciences Ed.

 

Statewide Wellness

Kristi Enger, Coordinator, 429-5528
Donna Simpson, Administrative Assistant, 429-5527

 

[vacant], Program Manager, 429-5523
Tracie Kinghorn, Office Specialist II, 429-5521

 

Jody Zauha, Health Matters Program Manager,
429-5509

PTE Advanced Opportunities

Website Staff

Adrian San Miguel, Coordinator, 429-5542
Shelly Newby, Office Specialist II, 429-5529

 

Michael Page, Coordinator, 334-3216
Heather Luchte, Director, 429-5512
Tammy Ackerland, Executive Assistant, 429-5502

 

 

         

 

Outlook Link Outlook Link | VPN Access

Phone (208) 334-3216 Fax (208) 334-2365